Casper Mehlos Law Group
[…] Wis.Stat. § 939.48(2)(a). Under this situation, a person forfeits the right to use self-defense unless:

  1. the attack results in the behavior that is the person claiming self-defense reasonably believes is likely to result in death or great bodily harm and the person claiming self-defense does not use “force intended or likely to cause death or bodily harm” to the other person; Wis.Stat. § 939.48(2)(a);
  2. the person claiming self-defense has “exhausted every other reasonable means to escape from or otherwise avoid death or great bodily harm at the hands of his or her assailant;” Wis.Stat. § 939.48(2)(a); or
  3. the person claiming self-defense “in good faith withdraws from the fight and gives adequate notice thereof to his or her assailant.” Wis.Stat. § 939.48(2)(b).